South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-43-220 OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA CODE OF LAWS, 1976, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO CLASSIFICATIONS FOR ASSESSMENT RATIOS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE LEGAL RESIDENCE AND NOT MORE THAN FIVE CONTIGUOUS ACRES THERETO LOCATED ON THE HEIRS' PROPERTY ALSO QUALIFIES FOR THE FOUR PERCENT ASSESSMENT PROVIDED BY THIS SUBSECTION AS LONG AS THE LEGAL RESIDENCE IS OWNED AND OCCUPIED BY ONE OR MORE OF THE COLLECTIVE OWNERS OF THE HEIRS' PROPERTY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-43-220(c)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c)(1)    The legal residence and not more than five acres contiguous thereto, when owned totally or in part in fee or by life estate and occupied by the owner of the interest, and additional dwellings located on the same property and occupied by immediate family members of the owner of the interest, are taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property. If residential real property is held in trust and the income beneficiary of the trust occupies the property as a residence, then the assessment ratio allowed by this item applies if the trustee certifies to the assessor that the property is occupied as a residence by the income beneficiary of the trust. When the legal residence is located on leased or rented property and the residence is owned and occupied by the owner of a residence on leased property, even though at the end of the lease period the lessor becomes the owner of the residence, the assessment for the residence is at the same ratio as provided in this item. If the lessee of property upon which he has located his legal residence is liable for taxes on the leased property, then the property upon which he is liable for taxes, not to exceed five acres contiguous to his legal residence, must be assessed at the same ratio provided in this item. If this property has located on it any rented mobile homes or residences which are rented or any business for profit, this four percent value does not apply to those businesses or rental properties. For purposes of the assessment ratio allowed pursuant to this item, a residence does not qualify as a legal residence unless the residence is determined to be the domicile of the owner-applicant. The legal residence and not more than five contiguous acres thereto located on the heirs' property also qualifies for the four percent assessment provided by this subsection as long as the legal residence is owned and occupied by one or more of the collective owners of the heirs' property.