South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The policy must also must include provisions to cover all incurred, unpaid claim liability in the event of the health maintenance organization's termination due to insolvency or otherwise. In addition, the director or his designee may require that the policy provide that the insurer will issue an individual conversion policy to any enrollee upon termination of the health maintenance organization or the enrollee's ineligibility for further coverage in the health maintenance organization. Any such conversion policy must meet at least the minimum requirements of Section 38-71-770."

SECTION    7.    Section 38-55-80(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    This section does not prohibit an insurer in connection with the relocation of the place of employment of an officer, including any relocation in connection with the initial employment of the officer, from making, or the officer from accepting, a mortgage loan to the officer on real property owned by the officer which is to serve as his residence or acquiring, or the officer from selling to it, at not more than the fair market value, the residence of the officer. Mortgage loans made or residences acquired under this section are subject to the limitations imposed on investments by Section 38-11-50 Chapter 12 of this title. In addition, this section does not prohibit an insurer from making a loan to its directors or officers if the loan is first approved in writing by the director or his designee."

SECTION    8.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on April 30, 2009 at 6:50 PM