South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Limehouse, Parker and Toole

S. Printed 5/19/09--S.

Read the first time April 1, 2009.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-11-650, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF REMOVING OR DESTROYING FENCES, GATES, OR OTHER BARRIERS ENCLOSING ANIMALS, CROPS, OR UNCULTIVATED LANDS, SO AS TO REVISE THE ELEMENTS OF THE OFFENSE AND INCREASE PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS AND TO VEST JURISDICTION TO HEAR AND DISPOSE OF THIS OFFENSE IN MAGISTRATES COURT.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-11-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-650.        (A)    Any A person, other than the owner or a person acting under the authority of the owner, who shall remove, destroy or leave wilfully and knowingly removes, destroys, or leaves down any portion of any a fence in this State intended to enclose animals of any kind or crops or uncultivated lands or who shall leave wilfully and knowingly leaves open any or removes a gate or leave leaves down any bars or other structure intended for a like the same purpose shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall must be punished by a fine of not less than five nor more than thirty one thousand dollars or be imprisoned in the county jail not less than five and not more than imprisonment for thirty days, or both.

(B)    The magistrates court is vested with jurisdiction to hear and dispose of these cases.

(C)    Nothing in this section shall affect an easement holder's right and ability to maintain such easement and rights-of-way consistent with the provisions of the document granting such easement."