South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-11-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    The guardian ad litem is charged in general with the duty of representation of the child's best interests. After appointment by the family court to a case involving an abused or neglected child, the guardian ad litem shall receive appropriate notice of all court hearings and proceedings regarding the child. The obligation of the guardian ad litem to the court is a continuing one and continues until formally relieved by the court.

(2)    The South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program, or a county guardian ad litem program operating pursuant to Section 63-11-500, whichever is appropriate, may intervene in an abuse or neglect proceeding in order to petition the court to relieve the volunteer, lay guardian ad litem from appointment for the following reasons:

(a)    incapacity;

(b)    conflict of interest;

(c)    misconduct;

(d)    persistent neglect of duties;

(e)    incompetence; or

(f)        a knowing and wilful violation of program policies and procedures that affect the health, safety, and welfare of the child.

(3)    The court shall determine what is in the best interest of the child when ruling on the petition."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-11-550(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read: