South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    incapacity;

(b)    conflict of interest;

(c)    misconduct;

(d)    persistent neglect of duties;

(e)    incompetence; or

(f)        a knowing and wilful violation of program policies and procedures that affect the health, safety, and welfare of the child.

(3)    The court shall determine what is in the best interest of the child when ruling on the petition."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-11-550(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(A)    All reports and information collected pursuant to this article maintained by the South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program, or a county guardian ad litem program operating pursuant to Section 63-11-500(B) or by a guardian ad litem, are confidential except as provided for in Section 63-7-1990(C). A person who disseminates or permits the unauthorized dissemination of the information is guilty of contempt of court and, upon conviction, may be fined or imprisoned, or both, pursuant to Section 63-3-620."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 13, 2009 at 6:45 PM