South Carolina General Assembly
[…] G.R. Smith and G.M. Smith

S. Printed 2/18/09--H.

Read the first time January 13, 2009.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND PUBLIC WORKS

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3175) to amend Section 59-40-50, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to admission to a charter school, so as to provide that enrollment, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION    1.    Section 59-40-50(B)(8) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 239 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(8)    not limit or deny admission or show preference in admission decisions to any individual or group of individuals; however, a charter school may give enrollment priority to a sibling of a pupil already enrolled or previously who is currently enrolled, or who, within the last three years, attended the school for at least one academic year; children of a charter school employee,; and children of the charter committee, if such priority enrollment does not constitute more than twenty percent of the enrollment of the charter school;"

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

PHILLIP D. OWENS for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-40-50, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ADMISSION TO A CHARTER SCHOOL, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT ENROLLMENT PRIORITY MAY BE GIVEN TO A SIBLING OF A PUPIL ALREADY ENROLLED IN THE CHARTER SCHOOL WHO HAS ATTENDED THE SCHOOL FOR ONE YEAR OR MORE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-40-50(B)(8) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 239 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(8)    not limit or deny admission or show preference in admission decisions to any individual or group of individuals; however, a charter school may give enrollment priority to a sibling of a pupil already enrolled or previously enrolled for more than one year, children of a charter school employee, and children of the charter committee, if such priority enrollment does not constitute more than twenty percent of the enrollment of the charter school;"

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 18, 2009 at 6:50 PM