South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-41-330 (A), (B), (C), and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-330.    (A)    Except in the case of a medical emergency and in addition to any other consent required by the laws of this State, no abortion may be performed or induced unless the following conditions have been satisfied:

(1)(i)    At least twenty-four hours prior to an abortion, the woman must be notified of the following in writing: "You have the right to review written materials prepared by the State of South Carolina which describe fetal development, explain how the gestational age of her embryo of fetus is