South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    a conveyance to a trust of real property, subject to the special four percent assessment ratio pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c), and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries of the trust is a child or children of the settler; or

(16)    a transfer of no more than a fifth of an interest in real property by an individual or individuals to another individual or individuals."

B.    Section 12-37-3150(A)(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(8)    a transfer of an ownership interest in a single transaction or as a part of a series of related transactions within a twenty-five year period in a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity if the ownership interest conveyed is more than fifty percent of the corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity. This provision does not apply to transfers that are not subject to federal income tax, as provided in subsection (B)(1), including, but not limited to, transfers of interests to spouses. The corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity shall notify the applicable property tax assessor on a form provided by the Department of Revenue not more than forty-five days after a conveyance of an ownership interest that constitutes an assessable transfer of interest or transfer of ownership under this item;"

C.    This section applies for real property transfers after 2009.

SECTION    3.    Section 6-1-320(A), as last amended by Act 116 of 2007 of the 1976 Code, is further amended to read: