South Carolina General Assembly
[…] C.    This section applies for real property transfers after 2009. Property tax assessors shall conform the values of parcels of real property which underwent an assessable transfer of interest in 2010 before the effective date of this act, to the fair market value of these parcels as that value may have been adjusted to reflect the provisions of Section 12-37-3135 of the 1976 Code, as added by this act. No refund is allowed on account of values adjusted as provided in this section.

SECTION    2.    A.    Section 12-37-3150(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 57 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(B)    An assessable transfer of interest does not include:

(1)    transfers not subject to federal income tax in the following circumstances:

(a)    1033 (Conversions-Fire and Insurance Proceeds to Rebuild);

(b)    1041 (Transfers of Property Between Spouses or Incident to Divorce);

(c)    351 (Transfer to a Corporation Controlled by Transferor);

(d)    355 (Distribution by a Controlled Corporation);

(e)    368 (Corporate Reorganizations); or

(f)    721 (Nonrecognition of Gain or Loss on a Contribution to a Partnership).

Number references in the above subitems are to sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as defined in Section 12-6-40;

(2)    a transfer of that portion of property subject to a life estate or life lease retained by the transferor, until expiration or termination of the life estate or life lease;

(3)    a transfer through foreclosure or forfeiture of a recorded instrument or through deed or conveyance in lieu of a foreclosure or forfeiture, until the redemption period has expired;

(4)    a transfer by redemption by the person to whom taxes are assessed of property previously sold for delinquent taxes;

(5)    a conveyance to a trust if the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, convey the property to the trust and the sole present beneficiary of the trust is the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both;

(6)    a transfer for security or an assignment or discharge of a security interest;

(7)    a transfer of real property or other ownership interests among members of an affiliated group. As used in this item, 'affiliated group' is as defined in Section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in Section 12-6-40. Upon request of the applicable property tax assessor, a corporation shall furnish proof within forty-five days that a transfer meets the requirements of this item. A corporation that fails to comply with this request is subject to a civil penalty as provided in Section 12-37-3160(B);