South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 16-3-85(A)(2)); inflicting great bodily injury upon a child (Section 16-3-95(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (Section 16-3-95(B)); criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (Section 16-25-65); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death (Section 43-35-85(F)); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury (Section 43-35-85(E)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80); and taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-20(C)(a)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 101 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(1)    The murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts:

(a)    criminal sexual conduct in any degree;

(b)    kidnapping;

(c)    burglary in any degree;

(d)    robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;

(e)    larceny with use of a deadly weapon;

(f)    killing by poison;

(g)    drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445;

(h)    physical torture;

(i)        dismemberment of a person; or

(j)        arson in the first degree as defined in Section 16-11-110(A); or

(k)    home invasion in the first degree as defined in Section 16-11-395(B)."