South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-40.    The Department of Motor Vehicles may not issue a motor vehicle driver's license to or renew the driver's license of a person:

(1)    who is under seventeen eighteen years of age, except that the department may issue a license to a sixteen-year-old who is licensed to drive pursuant to Section 56-1-175 after one year from the date of the issuance of the conditional license, if the driver has not been convicted of a traffic offense or has not been involved in an accident in which he was at fault during that period. However, the department may issue a beginner's permit as provided in Section 56-1-50 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a conditional driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and less than sixteen years of age, and a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least sixteen years of age and less than seventeen eighteen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section;

(2)    whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or another jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided for in this title;

(3)    who is an habitual user of alcohol or any other drug to a degree which prevents him from safely operating a motor vehicle;

(4)    who has a mental or physical condition which prevents him from safely operating a motor vehicle;

(5)    who is required by this article to take an examination, unless the person successfully has passed the examination;

(6)    who is required under the laws of this State to provide proof of financial responsibility and has not provided the proof;

(7)    who is not a resident of South Carolina. For purposes of determining eligibility to obtain or renew a South Carolina driver's license, the term 'resident of South Carolina' shall expressly include all persons authorized by the United States Department of Justice, the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service, or the United States Department