South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The form of this written document must be prescribed by regulation of the Department of Education. Upon the written election being executed, that child or ward may not be is not required to attend kindergarten.

(B)(C)    Each school district shall provide transportation to and from public school for all pupils enrolled in public kindergarten classes who request the transportation. Regulations of the State Board of Education governing the operation of school buses shall apply."

SECTION    6.    Section 63-19-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(1)    'Child' or 'juvenile' means a person less than seventeen years of age, except for the purpose of truancy. For the purpose of truancy, 'child' or 'juvenile' means a person who is less than eighteen years of age. 'Child' or 'juvenile' does not mean a person sixteen years of age or older who is charged with a Class A, B, C, or D felony as defined in Section 16-1-20 or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more. However, a person sixteen years of age who is charged with a Class A, B, C, or D felony as defined in Section 16-1-20 or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more may be remanded to the family court for disposition of the charge at the discretion of the solicitor. An additional or accompanying charge associated with the charges contained in this item must be heard by the court with jurisdiction over the offenses contained in this item."

SECTION    7.    Section 63-19-1030(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(B)    The petition and all subsequent court documents must be entitled:

'In the Family Court of --- County.

In the Interest of ---, a child under seventeen years of age.'