South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    the student has returned to school, or has been placed in an alternative setting, and has displayed exemplary behavior; or

(2)    the discipline action was for possession or sale of an alcoholic beverage or an illegal controlled substance on school property, and the student subsequently attended and successfully completed a drug or alcohol treatment counseling program."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-180(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least sixteen years of age and less than seventeen eighteen years of age, who has:

(1)    held a beginner's permit for at least one hundred eighty days;

(2)    passed a driver's education course as defined in subsection (F);

(3)    completed at least forty hours of driving practice, including at least ten hours of driving practice during darkness, supervised by the person's licensed parent or guardian;

(4)    passed successfully the road test or other requirements the department may prescribe; and

(5)    satisfied the school attendance requirement contained in Section 56-1-176."

SECTION    5.    Section 59-65-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: