South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If any of these facts are not known by the petitioner, the petition shall state that."

SECTION    8.    Section 63-19-1420(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(A)    If a child is adjudicated delinquent for a status offense or is found in violation of a court order relating to a status offense, the court may shall suspend or restrict the child's driver's license until the child's seventeenth eighteenth birthday. "

SECTION    9.    Section 63-19-1440(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(A)    A child, after the child's twelfth birthday and before the seventeenth birthday or while under the jurisdiction of the family court for disposition of an offense that occurred prior to the child's seventeenth birthday or for a violation of a court order to attend school that occurred prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, may be committed to the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice which shall arrange for placement in a suitable corrective environment. Children A child under the age of twelve years may be committed only to the custody of the department, which shall arrange for placement in a suitable corrective environment other than institutional confinement. No child under the age of seventeen years may be committed or sentenced to any other penal or correctional institution of this State."