South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 16-3-750.    (A)    No law enforcement officer, prosecuting officer, or other governmental official shall ask or require an adult, youth, or child victim of an alleged criminal sexual conduct offense, as defined under federal, tribal, state, territorial, or local law, to submit to a polygraph examination or other truth telling device.

(B)    The refusal of a victim to submit to an examination described in subsection (A) of this section shall not prevent the investigation, charging, or prosecution of the offense."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-1350(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The State must ensure that a victim of criminal sexual conduct in any degree, criminal sexual conduct with a minor in any degree, or child sexual abuse must not bear the cost of his or her routine medicolegal exam following the assault if the victim has filed an incident report with a law enforcement agency.

(B)    These exams must be standardized relevant to medical treatment and to gathering evidence from the body of the victim and must be based on and meet minimum standards for rape exam protocol as developed by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, the South Carolina Hospital Association, and the Governor's Office Division of Victim Assistance with production costs to be paid from funds appropriated for the Victim's Compensation Fund. These exams must include treatment for venereal disease sexually transmitted diseases, and must include medication for pregnancy prevention if indicated and if desired. The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division must distribute these exam kits to any licensed health care facility providing sexual assault exams.