South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 6-4-25, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT, MEMBERSHIP, DUTIES, AND FUNCTIONS OF COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL ADVISORY COMMITTEES MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS ON THE EXPENDITURE OF REVENUES OF THE STATE ACCOMMODATIONS TAX, SO AS TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE MEMBERS APPOINTED TO DONOR COUNTY ADVISORY COMMITTEES REPRESENT THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA WHERE THE MAJORITY OF THE REVENUE IS DERIVED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-4-25(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A municipality or county receiving more than fifty thousand dollars in revenue from the accommodations tax in county areas collecting more than fifty thousand dollars shall appoint an advisory committee to make recommendations on the expenditure of revenue generated from the accommodations tax. The advisory committee consists of seven members with a majority being selected from the hospitality industry of the municipality or county receiving the revenue. At least two of the hospitality industry members must be from the lodging industry where applicable. One member shall represent the cultural organizations of the municipality or county receiving the revenue. For county advisory committees, members shall represent the geographic area where the majority of the revenue is derived. However, if In a county which receives more in distributions of accommodations taxes than it collects in accommodations taxes, the membership of its advisory committee must be representative of all areas of the county with a majority of the membership coming from no one area."