South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this section, all principals are deemed to be the applicant.

(C)    The department shall require the applicant to notify the sheriff, or sheriff's designee, of the county in which the fair or special function is to be located or, if the location of the fair or special function is within an incorporated area with a police department, the chief of police or the chief's designee. A timely objection by the sheriff or chief of police, or his official designee, submitted in writing to the department is sufficient grounds to deny the application."

SECTION    2.    Section 61-6-2000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2000.    (A)    In addition to the licenses authorized pursuant to the provisions of subarticle 1 of this article, the department also may issue a temporary license for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours to a nonprofit organization which authorizes an organization to purchase and sell at a single social occasion alcoholic liquors by the drink. Notwithstanding another provision of this article, the issuance of this permit authorizes the organization to purchase alcoholic liquors from licensed retail dealers in the same manner that a person with a biennial license is issued pursuant to the provisions of subarticle 1 of this article are authorized to make these purchases. The fee for the permit is thirty-five dollars payable at the time of application. The permit application must include a statement by the applicant as to the amount of alcoholic liquors to be purchased and the nature and date of the social occasion at which they are to be sold. The issuance or nonissuance of permits authorized pursuant to the provisions of this section is within the discretion of the department. Notwithstanding another provision of this article, the department may issue to a bona fide nonprofit organization a temporary license to sell alcoholic liquor by the drink at a special function not open to the general public for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours. However, a bona fide nonprofit organization may sell tickets at the door if the price of the ticket includes a full membership to the organization. The application for this temporary license must include a statement by the applicant as to the nature and date of the special function at which alcoholic liquor by the drink is to be sold, as well as other information required by the department. The department shall charge a nonrefundable filing fee of thirty-five dollars per event for processing each.