South Carolina General Assembly
[…] JAMES H. HARRISON for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 61-4-550 AND 61-6-2000, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SPECIAL PERMITS FOR THE SALE OF BEER AND WINE AND FOR THE SALE OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS, RESPECTIVELY, BOTH SO AS TO ALLOW NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS TO ACQUIRE PERMITS FOR A LIMITED DURATION UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES AND LIMITATIONS; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 61-6-510 RELATING TO TEMPORARY PERMITS FOR THE SALE OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS FOR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 61-4-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-550.    (A)    The department may issue permits running for a period not exceeding fifteen days for a fee of ten one hundred dollars per day. However, a nonprofit organization which is eligible to acquire a permit pursuant to Section 61-6-2000 may purchase a permit for a fee of ten dollars per day for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours. For purposes of this section, a 'nonprofit organization' is an entity which is organized and operated exclusively for charitable, religious, or fraternal purposes which is exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3), 501(c)(4), 501(c)(7), 501(c)(8), 501(c)(10), 501(c)(19). It also includes political parties and their affiliates duly certified by the Secretary of State. Such These special permits shall may be issued only for locations at fairs and special functions.

(B)    The department shall require the applicant to obtain a criminal records check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within ninety days prior to an initial application. The department shall deny the application if the criminal records check is not submitted with the application and filing fee or if it was obtained more than ninety days before. For a subsequent application, the applicant is not required to obtain a new criminal records check unless:

(1)    more than two years have elapsed since the most recent criminal records check was conducted; or

(2)    the nonprofit organization has added or replaced a principal. For purposes of this section, all principals are deemed to be the applicant.

(C)    The department shall require the applicant to notify the sheriff, or sheriff's designee, of the county in which the fair or special function is to be located or, if the location of the fair or special function is within an incorporated area with a police department, the chief of police or the chief's designee.