South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken

Indicates New Matter

AMENDED

May 14, 2009

S. 593

Introduced by Senator S. Martin

S. Printed 5/14/09--H.

Read the first time April 29, 2009.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-430 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE CARRYING OF WEAPONS ON SCHOOL PROPERTY, TO PROVIDE THAT THIS SECTION DOES NOT APPLY TO A PERSON WHO IS AUTHORIZED TO CARRY A CONCEALED WEAPON WHEN THE WEAPON IS INSIDE A MOTOR VEHICLE.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-430. (1)(A)    It shall be unlawful for any person, except state, county, or municipal law enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry on his person, while on any elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms, or any other type of weapon, device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.

(B)    This section does not apply to a person who is authorized to possess a weapon when the weapon remains inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle.

(2)(C)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any weapon or object used in violation of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-23-420(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: