South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)    Invoking or threatening to invoke policy defenses when the insurer of automobiles does not conduct physical inspections of the vehicles before the policy being bound, but for the primary purpose of discouraging or reducing a claim.

(9)    Any other Another practice which constitutes an unreasonable delay in paying or an unreasonable failure to pay or settle in full claims, including third-party liability claims, arising under coverages provided by its policies."

SECTION    5.    Section 38-77-350(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 395 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(B)    If this form is signed by the named insured and witnessed by a producer or a representative of an insurer, after it has been completed by an insurance producer or a representative of the insurer, it is conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing selection of coverage and neither the insurance company nor an insurance agent is liable to the named insured or another insured under the policy for the insured's failure to purchase optional coverage or higher limits."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 25, 2009 at 3:58 PM