South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The drug inspector shall submit an annual report by the first day of each year to the department and a copy to the Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse Services board specifying the name of the practitioner or the registrant or such exempt persons inspected, the date of inspection and any other violations of this article. The department board may employ other persons as agents and assistant inspectors to aid in the enforcement of those duties delegated to the department board by this article."

SECTION    21.    Section 44-53-500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-500.    (a)(A)    Issuance and execution of administrative inspection warrants shall be as follows:

(1)    Any judge or magistrate of a court having jurisdiction where the inspection or seizure is to be conducted, may, upon proper oath or affirmation showing probable cause, issue warrants for the purpose of conducting administrative inspections authorized by this article or regulations thereunder, and seizures of property appropriate to such inspections. For the purposes of this section, 'probable cause' means a valid public interest in the effective enforcement of this article or regulations sufficient to justify administrative inspection of the area, premises, building or conveyance in the circumstances specified in the application for the warrant;

(2)    A warrant shall issue only upon an affidavit of an officer or employee duly designated and having knowledge of the facts alleged, sworn to before the judge or magistrate and establishing the grounds for issuing the warrant. If the judge or magistrate is satisfied that grounds for the application exist or that there is probable cause to believe they exist, he shall issue a warrant identifying the area, premises, building, or conveyance to be inspected, the purpose of such inspection, and, where appropriate, the type of property to be inspected, if any. The warrant shall identify the item or types of property to be seized, if any. The warrant shall be directed to a person authorized by Section 44-53-480(b)(B) to execute it. The warrant shall state the grounds for issuance and the name of the person or persons whose affidavit has been taken in support thereof. It shall command the person to whom it is directed to inspect the area, premises, building, or conveyance identified for the purpose specified, and where appropriate, shall direct the seizure of the property specified. The warrant shall direct that it be served during normal business hours. It shall designate the judge or magistrate to whom it shall be returned;