South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)(3)    a lack of accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision."

SECTION    8.    Section 44-53-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-200.    The department State Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule II if it finds that:

(a)(1)    it has a high potential for abuse;

(b)(2)    it has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, or currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions; and

(c)(3)    abuse may lead to severe psychic or physical dependence."

SECTION    9.    Section 44-53-220 of the 1976 Code is amended read:

"Section 44-53-220.    The department State Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule III if it finds that:

(a)(1)    it has a potential for abuse less than the substances listed in Schedules I and II;

(b)(2)    it has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and

(c)(3)    abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence."

SECTION    10.    Section 44-53-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-240.    The department State Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule IV if it finds that:

(a)(1)    it has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule III;