South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The effect of such order shall be to restore such person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before such arrest or indictment or information. No person as to whom such order has been entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failures to recite or acknowledge such arrest, or indictment or information, or trial in response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose."

SECTION    19.    Section 44-53-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-480.    (a)(A)    The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division shall establish within its division a Department of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, which shall be administered by a director and shall be primarily responsible for the enforcement of all laws pertaining to illicit traffic in controlled and counterfeit substances. The Department of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, in discharging its responsibilities concerning illicit traffic in narcotics and dangerous substances and in suppressing the abuse of controlled substances, shall enforce the State plan formulated in cooperation with the Narcotics and Controlled Substance Section as such plan relates to illicit traffic in controlled and counterfeit substances. As part of its duties the Department of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs shall:

(1)    Assist the Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse State Board of Pharmacy in the exchange of information between itself and governmental and local law-enforcement officials concerning illicit traffic in and use and abuse of controlled substances.

(2)    Assist the Commission board in planning and coordinating training programs on law enforcement for controlled substances at the local and State level.

(3)    Establish a centralized unit which shall accept, catalogue, file and collect statistics and make such information available for Federal, State and local law-enforcement purposes.

(4)    Have the authority to execute and serve search warrants, arrest warrants, administrative inspection warrants, subpoenas, and summonses.

(b)(B)    The Department of Health and Environmental Control State Board of Pharmacy shall be primarily responsible for making accountability audits of the supply and inventory of controlled substances in the possession of pharmacists, doctors, hospitals, health care facilities and other practitioners as well as in the possession of any individuals or institutions authorized to have possession of such substances and shall also be primarily responsible for such other duties in respect to controlled substances as shall be specifically delegated to the Department