South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)(3)    lysergic acid diethylamide or mescaline, or any other substance which the appropriate federal agency or the department State Board of Pharmacy, after investigation, has found to have, and by regulation designates as having a potential for abuse because of its stimulant or depressant effect on the central nervous system or its hallucinogenic effect."

SECTION    5.    The definition of "Immediate Precursor" in Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 127 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"'Immediate precursor' means a substance which the appropriate federal agency or the department State Board of Pharmacy has found to be and by regulation has designated as being, or can be proven by expert testimony as being, the principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use, and which is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance, or is a reagent, solvent, or catalyst used in the manufacture of controlled substances, the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit such manufacture."

SECTION    6.    Section 44-53-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: