South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 44-53-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-160.    (1)(A)    Annually, within thirty days after the convening of each regular session of the General Assembly, the department State Board of Pharmacy shall recommend to the General Assembly any additions, deletions or revisions in the schedules of substances, enumerated in Sections 44-53-190, 44-53-210, 44-53-230, 44-53-250 and 44-53-270, which it deems necessary. The department board shall not make any additions, deletions or revisions in such schedules until after notice and an opportunity for a hearing is afforded all interested parties. In making a recommendation to the General Assembly regarding a substance, the department board shall consider the following:

(a)(1)    the actual or relative potential for abuse;

(b)(2)    the scientific evidence of its pharmacological effect, if known;

(c)(3)    state of current scientific knowledge regarding the substance;

(d)(4)    the history and current pattern of abuse;

(e)(5)    the scope, duration, and significance of abuse;

(f)(6)    the risk to the public health;

(g)(7)    the potential of the substance to produce psychic or physiological dependence liability; and

(h)(8)    whether the substance is an immediate precursor of a substance already controlled under this Division.

(2)(B)    After considering the above factors, the department board shall make a recommendation to the General Assembly, specifying to what schedule the substance should be added, deleted or rescheduled, if it finds that the substance has a potential for abuse.

(3)(C)    During the time the General Assembly is not in session, the department board may by rule add, delete or reschedule a substance as a controlled substance after providing for notice and hearing to all interested parties. Upon the adoption of such rule, the department board shall forward copies to the chairmen of the Medical Affairs Committee of the Senate, and the Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee of the House of Representatives and to the Clerks of the Senate and House and to the Chairman of the Joint Legislative Committee on Drugs and