South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)(B)    Nothing contained in subsection (a)(A) shall apply to:

(1)    To the administering or dispensing of such substances to a patient by a practitioner in the course of his professional practice, however, such practitioner shall comply with the requirements of Section 44-53-340;

(2)    To the distribution or dispensing of such substances by a pharmacist to an ultimate user pursuant to a written prescription issued by a practitioner authorized to issue such prescription, however, such pharmacist shall comply with the requirements of Section 44-53-340."

SECTION    14.    Section 44-53-360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-53-360.    (a)(A)    Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, or in emergency situations as prescribed by the Department State Board of Pharmacy by regulation, no controlled substance included in Schedule II may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner. Prescriptions shall be retained in conformity with the requirements of Section 44-53-340. No prescription for a controlled substance in Schedule II may be refilled.

(b)(B)    A pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance included in Schedule III, IV, or V pursuant to either a written prescription signed by a practitioner, or a facsimile of a written, signed prescription, transmitted by the practitioner or the practitioner's agent to the pharmacy, or pursuant to an oral prescription, reduced promptly to writing and filed by the pharmacist. A prescription transmitted by facsimile must be received at the pharmacy as it was originally transmitted by facsimile and must include the name and address of the practitioner, the phone number for verbal confirmation, the time and date of transmission, and the name of the pharmacy intended to receive the transmission, as well as any other information required by federal or state law. Such prescription, when authorized, may not be refilled more than five times or later than six months after the date of the prescription unless renewed by the practitioner.

(c)(C)    No controlled substances included in any schedule may be distributed or dispensed for other than a medical purpose. No practitioner may dispense a Schedule II narcotic controlled substance for the purpose of maintaining the addiction of a narcotic dependent person outside of a facility or program approved by the Department of Health and Environmental Control board. No practitioner may dispense a controlled substance outside of a bona fide practitioner-patient relationship.