South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(c)    products that the Drug Enforcement Administration and the Department of Health and Environmental Control State Board of Pharmacy, upon application of a manufacturer, exempts because the product is formulated in such a way as to effectively prevent the conversion of the active ingredient into methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, salts of isomers, or its precursors, or the precursors' salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, or a combination of any of these substances."

SECTION    16.    Section 44-53-395(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    for any person other than a practitioner registered with the department State Board of Pharmacy under this article to possess a blank prescription not completed and signed by the practitioner whose name appears printed thereon;"

SECTION    17.    Section 44-53-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: