South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    10.    Section 44-53-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-240.    The department State Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule IV if it finds that:

(a)(1)    it has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule III;

(b)(2)    it has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and

(c)(3)    abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical or psychological dependence relative to substances in Schedule III."

SECTION    11.    Section 44-53-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-260.    The department State Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule V if it finds that:

(a)(1)    it has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances listed in Schedule IV;

(b)(2)    it has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and

(c)(3)    abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substances listed in Schedule IV."

SECTION    12.    Section 44-53-280(A) and (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: