South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:


Printed Page 4492 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 2010

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 18-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-3-30.   (A)   The appellant shall, within ten days after sentence, shall file notice of appeal with the clerk of circuit court and shall serve notice of appeal upon the magistrate who tried the case and upon the designated agent for the prosecuting agency or attorney who prosecuted the charge, stating the grounds upon which the appeal is founded.

(B)   Any A person convicted in a magistrate's magistrates court who pays a fine assessed by the court does not thereby waive his right of appeal and, upon proper notice, may appeal his conviction within the time allotted in this section."