South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 62-2-804 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-2-804.   When any person is seized or possessed of any estate of real property held in joint tenancy at the time of his death, the joint tenancy is deemed to have been severed by the death of the joint tenant and the estate real property is distributable as a tenancy in common unless the instrument which creates the joint tenancy in real property, including any instrument in which one person conveys to himself and one or more other persons, or two or more persons convey to themselves, or to themselves and another or others, expressly provides for a right of survivorship, in which case the severance does not occur. While other methods for the creation of a joint tenancy in real property may be utilized, an express provision for a right of survivorship is conclusively deemed considered to have occurred if the will or instrument of conveyance contains the names of the devisees or grantees followed by the words 'as joint tenants with right of survivorship and not as tenants in common'."