South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator RYBERG proposed the following amendment (4256R002.WGR), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 17-30-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:

"( )     intentionally uses, attempts to use, or procures any other person to use any electronic, mechanical, or other device or service that causes the telephone network to display a telephone number on a phone call recipient's caller identification display that is not the number of the originating device. This provision shall not apply to:

(a)   the legitimate law enforcement use of this procedure by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division;


Printed Page 4466 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 2010

(b)   a person or entity that places a call and blocks or otherwise prevents the delivery of a telephone number to a call recipient's caller identification display;

(c)   a person or entity that places an authorized call on behalf of another person or entity and inserts a telephone number identified with the person or entity on behalf of whom the call is being placed; or

(d)   a communications service provider that delivers a call originated by another person or entity."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RYBERG explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator KNOTTS proposed the following amendment (4256R003.JMK), which was ruled out of order: