South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A.      Section 12-62-50(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 2008, is further amended to read:

     "(1)      The South Carolina Film Commission may rebate to a motion picture production company a portion of the South Carolina payroll of the employment of persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings in connection with production of a motion picture.  The rebate may not exceed fifteen twenty percent of the total aggregate South Carolina payroll for persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings employed in connection with the production when total production costs in South Carolina equal or exceed one million dollars during the taxable year.  The rebates in total may not annually exceed ten million dollars and shall come from the state's general fund.  For purposes of this section, 'total aggregate payroll' does not include the salary of an employee whose salary is equal to or greater than one million dollars for each motion picture."

B.      Section 12-62-60(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 2005, is further amended to read: