South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 119th Session, 2011-2012

H. 4813
General Appropriations Bill for fiscal year 2012-2013
As Amended by the House of Representatives

PART II

PERMANENT PROVISIONS

SECTION 1

The Code Commissioner is directed to include all permanent general laws in this Part in the next edition of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, and all supplements to the Code.

SECTION 2

TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-545, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INCOME TAX RATES FOR PASS-THROUGH TRADE AND BUSINESS INCOME, SO AS TO REDUCE THE TAX RATE FROM FIVE PERCENT TO THREE PERCENT.

A.      Section 12-6-545(B)(2)       of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 41 OF 2005, is amended read:

     "(2)      The rate of the income tax imposed pursuant to this subsection is:
                       Taxable Year Beginning in                        Rate of Tax
                             2006                                                                        6.5      percent
                             2007                                                                        6            percent
                             2008                                                                         5.5      percent
                             after 2008 through 2011                              5            percent
                       after 2011                                                                  3            percent"