South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 7.      Section 55-11-10(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

     "(5)      Designate the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce State Budget and Control Board as its agent, to accept, receive, receipt for and disburse federal or state funds or other funds, public or private, made available for the purposes of this section, as may be required or authorized by law;"

8.      Items (B)(4) and (B)(9)(n) of Section 55-11-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 265 of 1996, are further amended to read:

     "(4)      By January 31, 1996, the Airport Environs Planning Commission shall develop a uniform land use plan and uniform building performance standards for the airport environs area, submit them for review and comment to the governing body of each political subdivision represented on the Airport Environs Planning Commission, as well as the South Carolina Department of Commerce Division of Aeronautics of the State Budget and Control Board and the Federal Aviation Administration, conduct public hearings pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 29, Title 6, on the proposed uniform plan and standards.  After receiving comments and conducting hearings, the Airport Environs Planning Commission shall adopt a land use plan and building performance standards to be effective throughout the airport environs area and enforced fully and without amendment by each political subdivision represented on the Airport Environs Planning Commission.  The Airport Environs Planning Commission, by majority of all voting members, may extend the January 31, 1996, deadline for a reasonable period of time not to exceed beyond March 31, 1996, for the completion of these tasks.  Each political subdivision shall enforce the uniform plan and standards as an 'overlay zone', identifying areas subject to regulation which are supplementary to the existing regulations of that political subdivision, or as new or superseding provisions to that political subdivision's ordinances.  If there is a conflict between the provisions adopted by the Airport Environs Planning Commission under this section or regulations of a political subdivision applicable to the airport environs area, then the provisions adopted by the Airport Environs Planning Commission under this section shall govern.  If a uniform land use plan or uniform building performance standards are not developed by the Airport Environs Planning Commission in the manner provided in this section, any of the entities represented on the Airport Environs Planning Commission may file an action for relief, including mandamus or injunctive relief, in the circuit court for