South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    The bank is not authorized or empowered to be or to constitute a bank or trust company within the jurisdiction or under the control of the State or an agency of it or the Comptroller of the Currency or the Treasury Department of the United States, or a bank, banker, or dealer in securities within the meaning of, or subject to the provisions of, any securities, securities exchange, or securities dealers' law of the United States or this State.

(C)    The bank is subject to the provisions of Article 1, Chapter 23 of, Title 1, the Administrative Procedures Act."

SECTION    7.    Section 11-43-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-43-160.    (A)    The following sources may be used to capitalize the bank and for the bank to carry out its purposes:

(1)    an annual contribution set by the board Secretary of Transportation of an amount not to exceed revenues produced by one cent a gallon of the tax on gasoline imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310;

(2)    federal funds made available to the State;

(3)    federal funds made available to the State for the bank;

(4)    contributions and donations from government units, private entities, and any other source as may become available to the bank including, but not limited to, appropriations from the General Assembly;

(5)    all monies paid or credit to the bank, by contract or otherwise, payments of principal and interest on loans or other financial assistance made from the bank, and interest earnings which may accrue from the investment or reinvestment of the bank's monies;

(6)    proceeds from the issuance of bonds as provided in this chapter;

(7)    other lawful sources as determined appropriate by the board Secretary of Transportation; and