South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    an isolated or inadvertent incident occurs that does not exceed two days.

(C)    Any person who is in the retail business of selling motor fuel claiming any exemption from subsection (A) under the exceptions provided in subsection (B) must keep and maintain records substantiating this claim. These records must be made available to the Department of Consumer Affairs and the Attorney General's Office on request made in connection with any investigation of a possible violation of this section by the department or the Attorney General."

SECTION    2.    Section 39-5-350(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Any person selling motor fuel at wholesale or retail at a price below the actual cost of acquiring the product, including transportation and taxes, claiming exemption from this article on the basis that such sales of motor fuel by that person are at a price to meet existing competition under subsection (A) of this section shall keep and maintain records substantiating each effort to meet the competition, including the identity and place of business of the competitors whose competition that person is meeting. The records must be made available to the Department of Consumer Affairs and the Attorney General on request made in connection with any investigation of a possible violation of this article by the department or the Attorney General."

SECTION    3.    Section 39-5-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: