South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 39-5-325 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-5-325.    (A)    Except as otherwise permitted to meet competition as provided by this chapter, it is declared an unfair trade practice and unlawful for any person who is in the retail business of selling motor fuel to sell motor fuel of like grade and quality at retail at a price which is below the cost of acquiring the product plus taxes and transportation where the intent or effect is to destroy or substantially lessen competition or to injure a competitor. 'Below cost' is defined as a price that is less than the total of:

(1)    the most recently published average reseller cost of motor fuel by grade and quality, as calculated by the Oil Price Information Service (OPIS), for the particular terminal from which the motor fuel was delivered to the retailer, or the actual invoice cost from the supplier of the product, whichever is lower; and

(2)    the freight charges and all applicable federal and state taxes and fees not included in the invoice cost.

(B)    The provisions of subsection (A) shall not apply in the following situations where:

(1)    motor fuel is advertised, offered for sale, or sold in a bona fide clearance sale for the purpose of discontinuing trade in such motor fuel, and the advertising, offer to sell, or sale shall state the reason therefor and the quantity of such motor fuel advertised, offered for sale, or to be sold;

(2)    motor fuel is sold upon the final liquidation of a business;

(3)    motor fuel is advertised, offered for sale, or sold by any fiduciary or other officer under the order or direction of any court;

(4)    motor fuel is sold for promotional purposes including, but not limited to, grand opening, anniversary, or promotional sales. However, the total number of days for promotional sales shall not exceed fourteen seven days within each calendar year; or

(5)    an isolated or inadvertent incident occurs that does not exceed two days.