South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    person or entity carrying on any employment and the legal representative of a deceased person or the receiver or trustee of any person; or

(3)    person or entity for whom an individual performs a service or sells a good, of whatever nature, as an employee, as defined in Section 12-8-10.

(F)    'Unauthorized alien' means an unauthorized alien as defined by 8 U.S.C. Section 1324a(h)(3)."

Federal Work Authorization Program, requirements for verification of new employees, contact information to be maintained

SECTION    9.    Section 41-8-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 280 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 41-8-20.    (A)    All private employers in South Carolina shall be imputed a South Carolina employment license, which permits a private employer to employ a person in this State. A private employer may not employ a person unless the private employer's South Carolina employment license and any other applicable licenses as defined in Section 41-8-10 are in effect and are not suspended or revoked. A private employer's employment license shall remain in effect provided the private employer complies with the provisions of this chapter.

(B)    All private employers who are required by federal law to complete and maintain federal employment eligibility verification forms or documents must     register and participate in the E-Verify federal work authorization program, or its successor, to verify the work authorization of every new employee within three business days after employing a new employee. A private employer who does not comply with the requirements of this subsection violates the private employer's licenses.

(C)    The South Carolina Department of Employment and Workforce shall provide private employers with technical advice and electronic access to the E-Verify federal work authorization program's website for the sole purpose of registering and participating in the program.

(D)    Private employers shall employ provisionally a new employee until the new employee's work authorization has been verified pursuant to this section.