South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    11.    Section 41-8-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 280 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 41-8-40.    For purposes of this chapter, a private employer who in good faith verifies the immigration status of a new employee pursuant to Section 41-8-20 must be presumed to have complied with the provisions of Section 41-8-20 and Section 41-8-30."

Violations regarding unauthorized aliens and E-Verify program, deletion of civil penalties, random audits and inspections, private employer compliance, suspension and revocation of licenses

SECTION    12.    Section 41-8-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 280 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 41-8-50.    (A)    Upon receipt of a written and signed complaint against a private employer, or upon an investigation initiated by the director for good cause, if the director finds reasonable grounds exist that a private employer violated the provisions of Section 41-8-20 or Section 41-8-30, the director shall institute an investigation of the alleged violation. The director shall verify the work authorization status of the alleged unauthorized alien with the federal government pursuant to 8 U.S.C. Section 1373(c). A state, county, or local official must not attempt to independently determine if an alien is authorized to work in the United States.

(B)    If, after completing the investigation, and after reviewing any information or evidence submitted by the private employer demonstrating compliance with the provisions of this chapter, the director determines that substantial evidence exists to support a finding that the private employer has committed a violation of Section 41-8-20 or Section 41-8-30, the director shall:

(1)    notify the United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement of suspected unauthorized aliens employed by the private employer;