South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 63-19-1420(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    If a child is adjudicated delinquent for a status offense or is found in violation of a court order relating to a status offense, the court may suspend or restrict the child's driver's license until the child's seventeenth birthday. However, if a child is adjudicated delinquent for truancy or is found in violation of a court order relating to a truancy offense, the court may suspend or restrict the child's driver's license until the child's eighteenth birthday."

SECTION    5.    Section 63-19-1440(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A child, after the child's twelfth birthday and before the seventeenth birthday or while under the jurisdiction of the family court for disposition of an offense that occurred prior to the child's seventeenth birthday or for a violation of a court order to attend school that occurred prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, may be committed to the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice which shall arrange for placement in a suitable corrective environment. Children under the age of twelve years may be committed only to the custody of the department which shall arrange for placement in a suitable corrective environment other than institutional confinement. No child under the age of seventeen years may be committed or sentenced to any other penal or correctional institution of this State."