South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The petition must be verified and may be upon information and belief. It shall set forth plainly:

(1)    the facts which bring the child within the purview of this article;

(2)    the name, age, and residence of the child;

(3)    the names and residences of the child's parents;

(4)    the name and residence of a legal guardian, if there is one, of the person or persons having custody of or control of the child, or of the nearest known relative if no parent or guardian can be found. If any of these facts are not known by the petitioner, the petition shall state that."

SECTION    4.    Section 63-19-1420(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    If a child is adjudicated delinquent for a status offense or is found in violation of a court order relating to a status offense, the court may suspend or restrict the child's driver's license until the child's seventeenth birthday. However, if a child is adjudicated delinquent for truancy or is found in violation of a court order relating to a truancy offense, the court may suspend or restrict the child's driver's license until the child's eighteenth birthday."

SECTION    5.    Section 63-19-1440(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: