South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(b)    subject to Section 12-37-3135, December thirty-first of the year in which an assessable transfer of interest has occurred;"

C.        This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for property tax years beginning after 2010. Property tax assessors shall conform the values of parcels of real property which underwent an assessable transfer of interest in 2011 before the effective date of this act, to the fair market value of these parcels as that value may have been adjusted to reflect the provisions of Section 12-37-3135 of the 1976 Code, as added by this act. No refund is allowed on account of values adjusted as provided in this section.

SECTION    3.        A.        Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the average of the twelve monthly consumer price indices for the most recent twelve-month period consisting of January through December of the preceding calendar year, plus, beginning in 2007, the percentage increase in the previous year in the population of the entity as determined by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board. If the average of the twelve monthly consumer price indices experiences a negative percentage, the average is deemed to be zero. If an entity experiences a reduction in population, the percentage change in population is deemed to be zero. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate.