South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing structures, and assessments attributable to increases in value due to an assessable transfer of interest."

B.        This section takes effect for rollback millage calculated for property tax years beginning after 2010.

SECTION    5.    Section 12-37-3130(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Additions' or 'improvements' mean an increase in the value of an existing parcel of real property because of:

(a)    new construction;

(b)    reconstruction;

(c)    major additions to the boundaries of the property or a structure on the property;

(d)    remodeling; or

(e)    renovation and rehabilitation, including installation.

Additions or improvements do not include minor construction or ongoing maintenance and repair of existing structures. The issuance of a permit is not de facto proof of an addition or improvement and is not conclusive evidence of the need for an appraisal. The repair or reconstruction of a structure damaged or destroyed by a disaster, to include, but not limited to, construction defects, defective materials, fire, wind, hail, flood, and acts of God, is not an addition or improvement to the extent that the structure as repaired or reconstructed is similar in size, utility, and function of the structure damaged or destroyed, and the rebuilding or reconstruction is begun within eight years after determination of the damage or destruction. Construction of facilities in a home that make the home handicap accessible is not an addition or improvement if the utility and function of the structure remains unchanged. The installation of a fire sprinkler system in a commercial or residential structure when the installation is not required by law, regulation, or code is not an addition or improvement if the utility and function of the structure remains unchanged."

SECTION    6.    Subarticle 9, Article 9, Chapter 60, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: