South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 146 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(A)    There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:

1.    Department of Agriculture

2.    Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Health and Wellness Services

3.    Department of Commerce

4.    Department of Corrections

5.    Department of Disabilities and Special Needs Reserved

6.    Department of Education

7.    Department of Health and Environmental Control

8.    Department of Health and Human Services Reserved

9.    Department of Insurance

10.    Department of Juvenile Justice

11.    Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation

12.    Department of Mental Health Reserved

13.    Department of Natural Resources

14.    Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism

15.    Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services

16.    Department of Public Safety

17.    Department of Revenue

18.    Department of Social Services

19.    Department of Transportation

20.    Department of Employment and Workforce"

SECTION    2.    Section 1-30-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: