South Carolina General Assembly
[…] State Law Enforcement Division

The division indicates that this bill will have a minimal impact on the General Fund of the State, which can be absorbed by the agency at their current level of funding. There is no fiscal impact on federal and/or other funds.

Approved By:

Brenda Hart

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 23-3-210, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MISSING PERSON INFORMATION CENTER, SO AS TO CHANGE THE DEFINITION OF "MISSING CHILD" AND "MISSING PERSON".

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 23-3-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-210.    For the purposes of this article:

(1)    'Missing child' means any individual who is under the age of seventeen eighteen years whose temporary or permanent residence is in South Carolina, or is believed to be in South Carolina, whose location has not been determined, and who has been reported as missing to a law enforcement agency.

(2)    'Missing person' means any individual who is seventeen eighteen years of age or older, whose temporary or permanent residence is in South Carolina, or is believed to be in South Carolina, whose location has not been determined, and who has been reported as missing to a law enforcement agency.

(3)    'Missing person report' is a report prepared on a prescribed form for transmitting information about a missing person or a missing child to a law enforcement agency.

(4)    'Exploited children' are children under the age of seventeen who are placed in positions where they were taken advantage of sexually because of their inability to cognitively assess or resist the contact or who were placed into these positions because of their dependency upon the offender."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 9:56 A.M.