South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/6/2011

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 2-19-80, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE NOMINATION OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES BY THE JUDICIAL MERIT SELECTION COMMISSION TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE NAMES OF EACH QUALIFIED CANDIDATE MUST BE SUBMITTED TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY RATHER THAN THE NAMES OF THE THREE CANDIDATES THE COMMISSION DEEMS BEST QUALIFIED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 2-19-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The commission shall make nominations to the General Assembly of candidates and their qualifications for election to the Supreme Court, court of appeals, circuit court, family court, and the Administrative Law judge division Court. It shall review the qualifications of all applicants for a judicial office and select therefrom and submit to the General Assembly the names and qualifications of the three candidates whom it considers best each qualified candidate for the judicial office under consideration. If fewer than three persons apply to fill a vacancy or if the commission concludes there are fewer than three candidates qualified for a vacancy, it shall submit to the General Assembly only the names and qualifications of those who are considered to be qualified, with a written explanation for submitting fewer than three names."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 10:27 A.M.