South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    one-third must be remitted to the South Carolina Department of Public Safety for the purposes provided pursuant to Section 23-6-60.

(B)    Unexpended revenues retained by SLED pursuant to subsection (A)(2) of this section carry forward to the succeeding fiscal year and must be used for the same purposes."

SECTION    2.    Article 1, Chapter 6, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 23-6-60.    The Department of Public Safety shall receive, expend, retain, and carry forward all revenues remitted to it by the State Law Enforcement Division pursuant to Section 40-18-35(A)(3). The funds received must be used in the Bureau of Protective Services Program to provide security for state agencies and the Capitol Complex."

SECTION    3.    Section 23-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-50.    Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, all revenue from fees and licenses received by the State Law-Enforcement Law Enforcement Division related to enforcement and regulation of private detective and security companies (Section 40-17-160 of the 1976 Code), gun dealers (Section 16-23-10), gun permits (Sections 23-31-110 and 17-5-110) and massage parlors (Section 40-29-160) shall must be remitted to the State Treasurer as collected and credited to the general fund of the State."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect July 1, 2011.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 10:05 A.M.