South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /   SECTION   1.   Section 2-17-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-17-150.   A prosecution for a violation of the provisions of this chapter must be commenced no later than four years after the date the violation is alleged to have occurred unless a person, who by fraud or other device, prevents discovery of the violation. In the case of a public official, public member, or public employee who is alleged to have violated the provisions of this chapter, a prosecution may also be commenced within three years after the person leaves public office or employment."
SECTION   2.   Section 8-13-320(9)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)   Action may not be taken on a complaint filed more than four years after the public official, public employee, or public member leaves office or, for all other entities regulated by the State Ethics Commission, four years after the violation is alleged to have occurred unless a person, by fraud or other device, prevents discovery of the violation. In the case of a public official, public member, or public employee who is alleged to have violated the provisions of this chapter, an action also may be commenced within three years after the person leaves public office or employment. The Attorney General may initiate an action to recover a fee, compensation, gift or profit received by a person as a result of a violation of the chapter no later than one year after a determination by the commission that a violation of this chapter has occurred."