South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. BANNISTER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. COBB-HUNTER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 4463 (COUNCIL\MS\7680AHB12), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION at the end to read:
/ SECTION   ___.   Section 22-3-546 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-3-546.   A circuit solicitor, in a circuit with five or more counties, may establish a program under his discretion and control, to prosecute first offense misdemeanor criminal domestic


Printed Page 568 . . . . . Tuesday, February 7, 2012

violence offenses, as defined in Section 16-25-20, in general sessions court. Whether to establish a program, and which cases may be prosecuted in general sessions court, are within the sole discretion of the solicitor. A solicitor shall report the results of the program to the Prosecution Coordination Commission." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. COBB-HUNTER explained the amendment.

Rep. RUTHERFORD moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.

The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:

Yeas 106; Nays 0