South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4463 (COUNCIL\MS\7674AHB12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words, and inserting:


Printed Page 566 . . . . . Tuesday, February 7, 2012

/ SECTION   1.   Section 22-3-545 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-545.(A)   Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540 and 22-3-550, a criminal case, the penalty for which the crime in the case does not exceed five thousand five hundred dollars or one-year imprisonment, or both, either as originally charged or as charged pursuant to the terms of a plea agreement, may be transferred from general sessions court if the provisions of this section are followed.

(B)(1)   The solicitor, upon ten days' written notice to the defendant, may petition a circuit court judge in the circuit to transfer one or more cases from the general sessions court docket to a docket of a magistrate's magistrates or municipal court in the circuit for disposition. The solicitor's notice must fully apprise the defendant of his right to have his case heard in general sessions court. The notice must include the difference in jury size in magistrate's magistrates or municipal court and in general sessions court. Both parties must have the opportunity to be heard by the circuit court judge and The case may be transferred from the general sessions court unless the defendant objects after notification by the solicitor pursuant to the provisions of this item. The objection may be made orally or in writing at any time prior to the trial of the case or prior to the entry of a guilty plea. The objection may be made to the circuit court judge who granted the petition chief judge for administrative purposes in the judicial circuit where the charges are pending, the trial judge, or the solicitor. Before impanelling impaneling the jury or accepting the guilty plea of the defendant, the trial judge must receive an affirmative waiver by the defendant, if present, of his right to have the case tried in general sessions court. The defendant must be informed that, if tried in general sessions court, the case would be tried in front of twelve jurors who must reach a unanimous verdict before a finding of guilty of the offense can be rendered in his case, and that if tried in magistrate's magistrates or municipal court, the case would be tried in front of six