South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-7-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 227 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 63-7-310.    (A)    A physician, nurse, dentist, optometrist, medical examiner, or coroner, or an employee of a county medical examiner's or coroner's office, or any other medical, emergency medical services, mental health, or allied health professional, member of the clergy including a Christian Science Practitioner or religious healer, school teacher, counselor, principal, assistant principal, school attendance officer, school employee or independent contractor, coach, camp counselor, animal control officer, firefighter, social or public assistance worker, substance abuse treatment staff, or childcare worker in a childcare center or foster care facility, foster parent, police or law enforcement officer, juvenile justice worker, undertaker, funeral home director or employee of a funeral home, persons responsible for processing films, computer technician, judge, or a volunteer non-attorney guardian ad litem serving on behalf of the South Carolina Guardian Ad Litem Program or on behalf of Richland County CASA for a child, or any other employee or volunteer of a public or private organization whose duties require direct contact or supervision of children must report in accordance with this section when in the person's professional or volunteer capacity the person has received information which gives the person reason to believe that a child has been or may be abused or neglected as defined in Section 63-7-20. For the purposes of this subsection, 'school' means any public or privately operated child care agency, preschool, nursery school, kindergarten, elementary school, middle school, high school, or public or private institution of higher education.

(B)    Any person who has received information which gives the person reason to believe that a child has been or may be sexually or physically abused as defined by the laws of the State must report in accordance with this section.