South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    Terms of elected trustees are for four years, and half expire every two years. An elected trustee may not serve more than two consecutive four-year elected terms. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term in the manner of original appointment. A vacancy occurs upon the expiration of the term of service, death, resignation, disqualification, or removal of a trustee."

SECTION    8.    Section 24-21-10(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services is composed of seven members. The terms of office of the members are for six years. Six Each of the seven members must be appointed from each of the congressional districts and one member must be appointed at large. The at-large At least one appointee shall have at least five years of work or volunteer experience in one or more of the following fields: parole, probation, corrections, criminal justice, law, law enforcement, psychology, psychiatry, sociology, or social work. Vacancies must be filled by gubernatorial appointment with the advice and consent of the Senate for the unexpired term.