South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    14.    Section 41-43-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-43-30.    There is created the South Carolina Jobs-Economic Development Authority, a public body corporate and politic and an agency of the State, with the responsibility of effecting the public purposes of this act. The authority is governed by a Board of Directors (board) which consists of nine ten members."

SECTION    15.    Section 43-25-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-25-10.    There is hereby created the South Carolina Commission for the Blind. The Commission shall consist of seven members, one from each of the six seven Congressional Districts and one from the State at large, of whom three shall have a visual acuity not to exceed 20/200. The Governor shall, with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint the members of the Commission for terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. All vacancies shall must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only. The members of the Commission shall elect one of its members as chairman for a term of two years or until his successor has been elected. The chairman shall preside at the regular meetings of the Commission to be held at least once each month. The chairman may call a meeting when he deems considers it necessary to be held at a time to be determined by the Commission. The Commission shall appoint a commissioner and such other officers as it deems the Commission considers necessary, none of whom shall may be a member of the Commission, and shall fix the compensation and prescribe the duties of such these appointees. The members of the Commission shall receive no salary but shall must be allowed the usual mileage, subsistence, and per diem as authorized by law for commissions, committees, and boards."

SECTION    16.    Section 43-31-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-31-40.    The Governor shall appoint a State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation to be composed of seven members, which and this Agency shall provide for the administration of this chapter.