South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The length of such terms shallmust be determined by lot. In the case of any a vacancy, the vacancy shallmust be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only. The board of regents, upon being appointed, shall meet and elect a chairman and such other officers as it deemsconsiders necessary from its membership."

SECTION    22.    Section 51-17-50 of the 1976 Code is further amended to read:

"Section 51-17-50.        The Heritage Trust Advisory Board is hereby created to assist the board of the department in carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this chapter. The advisory board shall consist of seventeen eighteen members who shallmust be chosen as follows and shall elect from its membership a chairman:

1.(1)        From the general public, six seven persons, one from each congressional district within the State, who shall must be appointed by the Governor and serve for a term of six years. Of these six, four persons shallmust be from the scientific community who are recognized and qualified experts in the ecology of natural areas, and two persons shallmust be from the cultural community who are recognized and qualified experts in the history and archeology of the State. The term 'expert' does not of necessity denote a professional but one learned and interested in the field.

2.(2)        From state government, the following persons or their designees:

A.(a)    Thethe Chairman of the board of the Department of Natural Resources;

B.(b)    Thethe Director of the Department of Natural Resources;

C.(c)    Thethe Director of the South Carolina Department of Park, Recreation and Tourism;

D.(d)    Thethe Director of the Land Resources Conservation Districts Division of the Department of Natural Resources;

E.(e)    Thethe Director of the South Carolina Department of Archives and History;

F.(f)        Thethe State Forester;

G.(g)    Thethe State Archeologist;

H.(h)    Thethe Director of the State Museum; and

I.(i)    Thethe Secretary of Commerce.

Provided, however, of the initial appointees under this section, that of the six persons appointed under Item 1 above, two shall serve for a term of two years, two for a term of four years, and two for a term of six years."

SECTION    23.    Section 51-18-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 51-18-60.    The War Between the States Heritage Trust Advisory Board is hereby created to assist the commission in carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this chapter.