South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)    a registered tax return preparer is deemed to include references to any person that prepares a South Carolina tax return;

(3)    references to tax return mean appropriate return, including property tax returns filed with the department;

(4)    references to federal tax obligations include all South Carolina taxes, including property taxes and property tax assessments, where administered by the department."

SECTION    14.    Section 12-65-30(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 182 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(2)    a credit against income taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 6 of this title and franchise taxes on banks imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title or corporate license fees pursuant to Chapter 20 of this title, or insurance premium taxes imposed by Chapter 7, Title 38, or any of them."

SECTION    15.    Section 44-43-1360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 92 of 2007, is further amended to read: