South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.        This SECTION applies for installations of solar energy equipment placed in service in taxable years beginning after 2011 and before 2017.

SECTION    __.    A.        Section 12-6-3587 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

"( )    This section only applies as it relates to a solar energy system placed in service before January 1, 2012."

B.        Except where otherwise provided, this SECTION takes effect July 1, 2012.

SECTION    __.    A.        Section 12-43-215 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 138 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-43-215.    When owner-occupied residential property assessed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) is valued for purposes of ad valorem taxation, the value of the land must be determined on the basis that its highest and best use is for residential purposes. When a property owner or an agent for a property owner appeals the value of a property assessment, the assessor shall consider the appeal and make any adjustments, if warranted, based on the market values of real property as they existed in the year that the equalization and reassessment program was conducted and on which the assessment is based of December thirty-first of the tax year under appeal."

B.        Section 12-60-2510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 57 of 2007, is further amended to read: