South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 12-6-50(16) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(16)    Sections 2001 through 7655, 7801 through 7871, and 8001 through 9602, except for Sections 6015, and 6701, 7508, and except for Sections 6654 and 6655 which are adopted as provided in Section 12-6-3910 and Section 12-54-55. However, Section 6654(d)(1)(D) relating to estimated tax payments for qualified individuals as defined in that item is not adopted."

SECTION    4.    A.        Section 12-6-3360(M)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(3)    'New job' means a job created in this State at the time a new facility or an expansion is initially staffed. Except as otherwise provided in this item, the term does not include a job created when an employee is shifted from an existing location in this State to a new or expanded facility whether the transferred job is from, or to, a facility of the taxpayer or a related person. A related person includes any entity or person that bears a relationship to the taxpayer as described in Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code. However, this exclusion of a new job created by employee shifting does not extend to a job created at a new or expanded facility located in a county in which is located an "applicable federal facility" as defined in Section 12-6-3450(A)(1)(b). The term 'new job' also includes an existing job at a facility of an employer which is reinstated after the employer has rebuilt the facility due to:

(a)    its destruction by accidental fire, natural disaster, or act of God;