South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

HARVEY S. PEELER, JR. for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-7-130, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS OF THE STATE CERTIFICATION OF NEED AND HEALTH CARE FACILITY ACT, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF HEALTH CARE FACILITY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-7-130(10) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(10)    'Health care facility' means acute care hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, alcohol and substance abuse hospitals, nursing homes, ambulatory surgical facilities, hospice facilities, radiation therapy facilities, rehabilitation facilities, residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents, intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded, narcotic treatment programs, and any other facility for which certificate of need review is required by federal law."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 4, 2011 at 1:13 PM