South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)    The order of the judge must be transmitted to the Department of Motor Vehicles within ten days.

(e)    If the person's privilege to drive a motor vehicle is reinstated, a subsequent violation of the motor vehicle laws for any moving violation requires the automatic suspension of the person's driver's license and imposition of the full period of suspension for the vehicular homicide violation."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-5-2946 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2946.    (A)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person must submit to either one or a combination of chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs if:

(1)    the person is the driver of a motor vehicle involved in a motor vehicle incident resulting in the death of another person; or

(2)    there is probable cause to believe that the person violated or is under arrest for a violation of Section 56-5-2945.

(B)    The tests must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe that the person violated or is under arrest for a violation of Section 56-5-2945. The administration of one test does not preclude the administration of other tests. The resistance, obstruction, or opposition to testing pursuant to this section is evidence admissible at the trial of the offense which precipitated the requirement for testing. A person who is tested or gives samples for testing may have a qualified person of his choice conduct additional tests at his expense and must be notified of that right. A person's request or failure to request additional blood or urine tests is not admissible against the person in the criminal trial.

(C)    The provisions of Section 56-5-2950, relating to the administration of tests to determine a person's alcohol concentration, additional tests at the person's expense, the availability of other evidence on the question of whether or not the person was under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them, availability of test information to the person or his attorney, and the liability of medical institutions and persons administering the tests are applicable to this section and also extend to the officer requesting the test, the State or its political subdivisions, or governmental agency, or