South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The burden is on the insurer to justify the denial of the additional information.

(B)    Unless a hearing has been requested, upon expiration of the thirty-day sixty-day period or the fifteen-day period, whichever is later, the insurer may use the rates developed using the multiplier of expenses, assessments, profit, and contingencies using the most recently approved loss costs and loss cost multiplier."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-73-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1210.        (A)    An insurer may satisfy its obligation to make required rule and form filings, not loss cost adoption filings, by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed rating organization which makes filings and by authorizing the director or his designee to accept the filings on its behalf. However, notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, no a member or subscriber may, within twelve months after its membership or subscribership, may not file to adopt any a rate approved for use for the rating organization if the rate is more than the rate in use by the member or subscriber prior to before its membership or subscribership in the rating organization. Further, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 38-73-1300, 38-73-1310, and 38-73-1320, no a member or subscriber, within twelve months after its membership or subscribership, may not be granted an upward deviation from its rate in use when becoming a member or subscriber. However, if a rate increase for the rating organization is approved within twelve months after an insurer becomes a member or subscriber, the member or subscriber may increase its rates by the same percentage of increase granted the rating organization shall file for approval of (1) the most recent loss cost within one hundred twenty days of approval of the loss cost, and (2) the loss cost multiplier that is applied to develop the rates. This filing is subject to the approval of the director or his designee. Nothing contained in this chapter may be construed as requiring any an insurer to become a member of or a subscriber to any a rating organization.

(B)    In addition to other activities not prohibited by this chapter, a rating organization may collect, compile, and disseminate to insurers compilations of past and current premiums of insurers."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.