South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 2-17-25(H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(H)    The State Ethics Commission shall not allow a lobbyist's principal to register or, reregister, or continue to be registered under pursuant to this section until the lobbyist's principal complies with the reporting requirements under pursuant to Section 2-17-35, and pays all late filing penalties in accordance with Section 2-17-50 and all complaint fines in accordance with Section 8-13-320(10)(1)."

SECTION    3.    Section 2-17-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-17-50.    (A)    The State Ethics Commission shall:

(1)    require a person to submit information pursuant to the requirements of this chapter;

(2)    in addition to any other penalty in this chapter, require any a person who files a late statement or fails to file a required statement to be assessed a civil penalty as follows:

(a)    a fine of one hundred dollars if not filed within ten days after the established deadline provided in this chapter; and

(b)    after notice has been given by certified or registered mail by the State Ethics Commission that a required statement has not been filed, a fine of ten dollars a per calendar day for each additional calendar day in which the required statement is not filed, not to exceed a total fine of five hundred dollars for the first ten days after notice has been given, and one hundred dollars for each additional calendar day in which the required statement or report is not filed, not exceeding five thousand dollars.

(B)    After the maximum civil penalty has been levied and the requirement statement or report has not been filed, the person is:

(1)    for a first offense, guilty of a misdemeanor triable in magistrates court and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days;

(2)    for a second offense, guilty of a misdemeanor triable in magistrates court and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than a mandatory minimum of thirty days;

(3)    for a third or subsequent offense, guilty of a misdemeanor and must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

(C)    Filing of the required report and payment of the fine within twenty days of notice by the State Ethics Commission that a required statement has not been filed constitutes compliance with this chapter.

(C)(D)    Payment of the fine without filing the required report does not in any way excuse or exempt any a person required to file from the filing requirements of this chapter."