South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 2-17-20(H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(H)    The State Ethics Commission shall not allow a lobbyist to register or, reregister, or continue to be registered under pursuant to this section until the lobbyist complies with the reporting requirements under pursuant to Section 2-17-30, and pays all late filing penalties in accordance with Section 2-17-50 and all complaint fines in accordance with Section 8-13-320(10)(1)."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-17-25(H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: