South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 61-6-1820(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    The applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging. A homeowner's association, chartered as a nonprofit organization by the Secretary of State, whose membership is limited to individuals who own property in the residential community and whose affairs are governed by a board of directors elected by the membership, is eligible for a license under