South Carolina General Assembly
[…] THE COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE, NATURAL

RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3478) to amend Section 39-41-235, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to petroleum products and diesel fuel suitable for blending, sale of unblended products, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION    1.    Subsections (A), (B), (C), and (F) of Section 39-41-235 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 147 of 2010, are amended to read:

"(A)    Regardless of other products offered, every terminal, as defined in Section 12-28-110(56), located within the State, every terminal operator as defined in Section 12-28-110(58), must offer for sale all grades of petroleum products that are not already preblended with ethanol and that are suitable for subsequent blending of the product with ethanol. Every supplier as defined in Section 12-28-110(53), permissive supplier as defined in Section 12-28-110(43), refiner as defined in Section 12-28-110(49), or any other person or entity who is involved in the bulk transfer of motor fuel as defined in Section 12-28-110(8) are responsible for ensuring that every terminal located in this State and every terminal operator are delivered the products set forth in this section.

(B)    Regardless of other products offered, every terminal, as defined in Section 12-28-110(56), located within the State, every terminal operator as defined in Section 12-28-110(58), must offer for sale all grades of diesel fuel that are not already preblended to produce biodiesel or a biodiesel blend and that are suitable for subsequent blending to produce biodiesel or biodiesel blends. Every supplier as defined in Section 12-28-110(53), permissive supplier as defined in Section 12-28-110(43), refiner as defined in Section 12-28-110(49), or any other person or entity who is involved in the bulk transfer of motor fuel as defined in Section 12-28-110(8) are responsible for ensuring that every terminal located in this State and terminal operator in this State are delivered the products set forth in this section.

(C)    A terminal or terminal operator shall not offer for sale an unblended product that omits any additive found in a product preblended with ethanol.