South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.

NELSON L. HARDWICK for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 39-41-235, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PETROLEUM PRODUCTS AND DIESEL FUEL SUITABLE FOR BLENDING, SALE OF UNBLENDED PRODUCTS WITHOUT NECESSARY ADDITIVES, RECORDKEEPING AND REGISTRATION, ENFORCEMENT, WHOLESALER RESPONSIBILITY, LIABILITY, AND NOTICE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THESE REQUIREMENTS APPLY TO EVERY TERMINAL OPERATOR AND EVERY SUPPLIER.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Subsections (A), (B), and (C) of Section 39-41-235 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 147 of 2010, are amended to read:

"(A)    Regardless of other products offered, every terminal, as defined in Section 12-28-110(56), located within the State, every terminal operator as defined in Section 12-28-110(58), and every supplier as defined in Section 12-28-110(53), must offer for sale all grades of petroleum products that are not already preblendednd with ethanol and that are suitable for subsequent blending of the product with ethanol.

(B)    Regardless of other products offered, every terminal, as defined in Section 12-28-110(56), located within the State, every terminal operator as defined in Section 12-28-110(58), and every supplier as defined in Section 12-28-110(53), must offer for sale all grades of diesel fuel that are not already preblended to produce biodiesel or a biodiesel blend and that are suitable for subsequent blending to produce biodiesel or biodiesel blends.

(C)    A terminal, terminal operator, or supplier shall not offer for sale an unblended product that omits any additive found in a product preblended with ethanol.