South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Read the first time March 8, 2011.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 48-39-130, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO EXEMPTIONS FROM PERMITS REQUIRED TO UTILIZE CRITICAL AREAS, SO AS TO ADD AN EXEMPTION FOR MAINTENANCE DREDGING BY COUNTIES OR MUNICIPALITIES OF CERTAIN CANALS IF THE DREDGING IS AUTHORIZED BY THE UNITED STATES ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS AND TO PROVIDE THAT ALL OTHER DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL CERTIFICATIONS FOR SUCH DREDGING ARE WAIVED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 48-39-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"( )    'Maintenance dredging' means excavation to restore the depth of underwater lands or restore channels, basins, canals, or similar waterway accesses to depths and dimensions that support and maintain prior or existing levels of use that previously have been dredged pursuant to a license issued by the department or an exemption as provided in Section 48-39-130(D)(10) as added by Act ___ of 2011."

SECTION    2.    Section 48-39-130(D) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: