South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-655 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-655.    (A)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree if:

(1)    the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than eleven years of age; or

(2)    the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor has previously been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430(C) or has been ordered to be included in the sex offender registry pursuant to Section 23-3-430(D).

(B)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the second degree if:

(1)    the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of age; or

(2)    the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim. However, a person may not be convicted of a violation of the provisions of this item if he is eighteen years of age or less when he engages in consensual sexual conduct with another person who is at least fourteen years of age.

(C)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the actor is over the age of fourteen and wilfully and lewdly commits or attempts to commit, a lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or its parts, of a child under the age of sixteen years old, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of the actor or the child. However, a person may not be convicted of a violation of the provisions of this subsection if he is eighteen years of age or less when he engaged in consensual lewd or lascivious conduct with another person who is at least fourteen years of age.