South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 15-3-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-3-570.    An action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture given, in whole or in part, to any person who will prosecute for it must be commenced within one year after the commission of the offense. If the action be is not commenced within the year by a private party it may be commenced within two years thereafter in behalf of the State by the Attorney General or the solicitor of the circuit where the offense was committed, unless a different limitation be is prescribed in the statute under which the action is brought."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 15, 2011 at 12:42 PM