South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-5-530(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(E)    If the coroner or medical examiner orders an autopsy upon review of a death pursuant to item (8) of subsection (A), the autopsy must not be performed:

(1)    at the health care facility where the death occurred; or

(2)    by a physician who treated the patient; or

(3)    by a physician who is employed by the health care facility in which the death occurred;

unless the coroner or medical examiner certifies there is no reasonable alternative."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on April 26, 2011 at 7:04 PM