South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    substantially all the remuneration, whether or not paid in cash, for the performance of the services described in item (a) is directly related to sales or other output, including, but not limited to, the performance of services, rather than to the number of hours worked; and

(c)    the services performed by the individual are performed pursuant to a written contract between the individual and the person for whom the services are performed and the contract provides that the individual will not be treated as an employee for federal and state tax purposes."

SECTION    16.    Section 41-31-50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(3)    For tax year 2011, no employer shall have a base tax rate higher than the base tax rate for rate class twelve if during the applicable rate computation period, as defined in Section 41-31-5, the employer has been credited with more in tax contributions than have been charged to that employer's account for benefits."

SECTION    17.    Chapter 31, Title 41 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 41-31-52.    Effective with claims filed on or after January 1, 2012: