South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (iv)    The contribution rate for class thirteen shall be equal to one hundred twenty percent of the rate calculated for rate class twelve.

(v)    The contribution rate for rate class nineteen shall be set at an amount that allows for average contributions, beginning with class eighteen and ending with class fourteen, that are equal to ninety percent of the preceding class.

(3)    For calendar year 2011 and any subsequent calendar year, voluntary payments are not permitted for the purpose of obtaining a lower rate of required contributions."

SECTION    5.    Section 41-31-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-31-60.    (A)    If on the computation date upon which an employer's base tax rate is to be computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is a delinquent report, a base rate of two and sixty-four hundredths percent the tax class twenty rate must be assigned to the employer for the period to which the computation applies. If the base rate for the prior year or the computed base rate for the computation period is greater than two and sixty-four hundredths percent, the higher rate must be assigned until the next computation date.

(B)    No employer is permitted to pay his unemployment compensation tax at a reduced base tax rate class for any quarter when a tax execution issued in accordance with Section 41-31-390 with respect to delinquent unemployment compensation tax for a previous quarter is unpaid and outstanding against the employer. If on the computation date upon which an employer's base tax rate is computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is an outstanding tax execution, a base rate of two and sixty-four hundredths percent the tax class twenty rate must be assigned for the period to which the computation applies. If the base rate for the prior year or the computed base rate for the computation period is greater than two and sixty-four hundredths percent, the highest base rate must be assigned to the employer until the next computation date or until such time as any all outstanding tax execution has executions have been paid."

SECTION    6.    Section 41-31-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: