South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(C)    If the experience rating account of the predecessor employer contains a debit balance, defined as an excess of total benefits charged over total contributions paid, the experience rating account of the predecessor employer must be transferred to the successor employer in accordance with the provisions of Section 41-31-140 is equal to or exceeds tax class thirteen, the experience rating account of the predecessor employer in any event must be transferred to the successor employer in accordance with the provisions of Section 41-31-140."

SECTION    8.    Section 41-31-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-31-140.    (A)    For the purposes of this section and for tax years 2010 and prior, 'debit balance' means the excess of total benefits charged over total contributions made.

(B)    For acquisitions that occur in tax years 2010 and prior, no transfer of experience rating accounts, in whole or in part, is permitted under the provisions of Sections 41-31-100 to 41-31-130 unless all unemployment compensation taxes based on wages paid by the transferring employer prior to the date of the transfer are paid by the transferring employer when due or assumed by the acquiring employer within sixty days from the date he is notified by the department that the transfer cannot be allowed because of unpaid unemployment compensation taxes. If the experience rating account of the predecessor employer contains a debit balance, the experience rating account of the predecessor employer in any event must be transferred to the successor employer in accordance with the provisions of Sections 41-31-100 and 41-31-120.

(C)    Effective for acquisitions occurring in tax years 2011 and later, no transfer of benefit charges or taxable wages, in whole or in part, is permitted pursuant to the provisions of Sections 41-31-100 through 41-31-130 unless all unemployment compensation taxes based on wages paid by the transferring employer prior to the date of transfer are paid by the transferring employer when due or assumed by the acquiring employer within sixty days from the date he is notified by the department that the transfer cannot be allowed because of unpaid unemployment compensation taxes or outstanding contribution reports. If the predecessor employer has an acquisition year tax class of thirteen or higher, the experience of the predecessor employer in any event must be transferred to the successor employer in accordance with the provisions of Sections 41-31-100 and 41-31-120."