Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Several factors in addition to population should be considered when county councils hire a master-in-equity, including, but not limited to, available caseload, complexity of the caseload, available resources to compensate the master-in-equity, and the efficiency of the docket. It is, therefore, the purpose of this act to afford county councils discretion, despite a county's population, on whether to hire a full- or part-time master-in-equity.
SECTION 2. Section 14-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 678, 1989, is amended to read:
"Section 14-11-10. (A) As a part of the unified judicial system, there is established in each of the counties of this State having a population of at least one hundred thirty thousand, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, a master-in-equity court. The master-in-equity for the court must be appointed pursuant to the provisions of Section 14-11-20.
(B)(1) A county with a population of more than one hundred thirty thousand, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, may have a full-time master-in-equity. A county with a population of one hundred fifty thousand or more, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, must have a full-time master-in-equity.
(2) Nothing in this section prohibits a county or area with a population of less more than one hundred thirty thousand, but less than one hundred fifty thousand, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, from having either a part-time or full-time master-in-equity in the discretion of the governing body of the county.
(3) Nothing in this section prohibits a county or area with a population of more than thirty thousand, but less than one hundred thirty thousand, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, from having a part-time master-in-equity.
(4) The governing bodies of any two or more counties may join together to fund the office of master-in-equity to serve two or more counties. Funding of this master-in-equity must be borne by each county included on a per capita population basis."
SECTION 3. Section 14-11-30(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 678 of 1989 is amended to read: