South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The responses will be forwarded upon receipt.

Approved By:

Brenda Hart

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 62-2-612, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROBATE PROCEEDINGS TO DETERMINE A DECEDENT'S INTENT REGARDING THE APPLICATION OF CERTAIN FEDERAL TAX FORMULAS, SO AS TO IMPOSE CERTAIN TIME LIMITS ON THE AVAILABILITY OF THESE PROCEEDINGS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 62-2-612 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 251 of 2010, is amended to read:

"Section 62-2-612.    The personal representative, trustee, or any affected beneficiary under a will, trust, or other instrument of a decedent who dies or did die after December 31, 2009, and before January 1, 2011, may, before December 31, 2012, bring a proceeding to determine the decedent's intent when the will, trust, or other instrument contains a formula that is based on the federal estate tax or generation-skipping tax. The proceeding must be commenced within twelve months following the death of the decedent."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 28, 2012 at 7:27 PM