South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.    Section 63-7-918 of the 1976 Code, as amended in Subsection A of this section applies to a trust described in Section 62-7-918(D) on and after the following dates:

(1)    If the trust is not funded as of the effective date of this act, the date of the decedent's death.

(2)    If the trust is initially funded in the calendar year beginning January 1, 2011, the date of the decedent's death.

(3)    If the trust is not described in subsections (1) or (2) of this section, January 1, 2011.

SECTION    2.    Section 62-7-929 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-7-929.(A)    A tax required to be paid by a trustee based on receipts allocated to income must be paid from income.

(B)    A tax required to be paid by a trustee based on receipts allocated to principal must be paid from principal, even if the tax is called an income tax by the taxing authority.

(C)    A tax required to be paid by a trustee on the trust's share of the taxable income of the entity must be paid proportionately from:

(1)    income, to the extent that receipts from the entity are allocated to income; and

(2)    principal, to the extent that:

(a)    receipts from the entity are allocated only to principal; and

(b)    the trust's share of the taxable income of the entity exceeds the total receipts described in items (1) and (2)(a)

(3)    proportionately from principal and income to the extent that receipts from the entity are allocated to both income and principal; and

(4)    from principal to the extent that the tax exceeds the total receipts from the entity.

(D)    For purposes of this section, receipts allocated to principal or income must be reduced by the amount distributed to a beneficiary from principal or income for which the trust receives a deduction in calculating the tax.