South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION    1.    Article 1, Chapter 15, Title 63 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 63-15-45.    In making a decision regarding custody of a minor child, in addition to other existing factors specified by law, the court must consider and may not grant custody of a minor child to a parent, guardian, or another person who was found guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-7-2350 (A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    No child may be placed in foster care with a person:

(1)    with a substantiated history of child abuse or neglect; or

(2)    who has pled guilty or nolo contendere to or who has been convicted of:

(a)    an 'Offense Against the Person' as provided for in Chapter 3, Title 16;

(b)    an 'Offense Against Morality or Decency' as provided for in Chapter 15, Title 16;

(c)    contributing to the delinquency of a minor as provided for in Section 16-17-490;

(d)    the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature when the victim was a person seventeen years of age or younger;

(e)    criminal domestic violence, as defined in Section 16-25-20;

(f)    criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature, as defined in Section 16-25-65;

(g)    a felony drug-related offense under the laws of this State; or

(3)    who was found guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree."

SECTION    3.    Subarticle 1, Article 1, Chapter 9, Title 63 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: