South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Article 1, Chapter 15, Title 63 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 63-15-45.    In making a decision regarding custody of a minor child, in addition to other existing factors specified by law, the court must consider and may not grant custody of a minor child to a parent, guardian, or another person who has been convicted of or who has pled guilty or nolo contendere to the offense of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-7-2340, as last amended by Act 361 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 63-7-2340.    (A)    A person applying for licensure as a foster parent or for approval for adoption placement and a person eighteen years of age or older, residing in a home in which a person has applied to be licensed as a foster parent or an approved adoption placement, must undergo a state fingerprint review to be conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division to determine any state criminal history and a fingerprinting review to be conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine any other criminal history.

(B)    Any fee charged by the Federal Bureau of Investigation for the fingerprint review must be paid by the individual."

SECTION    3.    Section 63-7-2345, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read: