South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    the sharing of income or expenses between the supported spouse and a third party;

(b)    joint use of ownership and property by the supported spouse and a third party;

(c)    joint use of ownership and property by the supported spouse and a third party;

(d)    the continuity of the relationship;

(e)    the length of the relationship;

(f)    the intimacy of the relationship; and

(g)    shared residence of an aggregate of ninety days."

SECTION    2.    Section 20-3-150 of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 328 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-3-150.    (A)    If the court awards the custody of the children to the spouse receiving alimony the court, by its decree, unless good cause to the contrary be shown, shall allocate any award for permanent alimony and support between the supported spouse and the children and upon the remarriage or continued cohabitation of the supported spouse the amount fixed in the decree for his or her support shall cease, and no further alimony payments may be required from the supporting spouse.

(B)    For purposes of this subsection and unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the parties, 'continued cohabitation' means the supported spouse resides with another person in a romantic relationship for a period of ninety or more consecutive days a committed, exclusive relationship for an aggregate of ninety days. The court may determine that a continued cohabitation exists if there is evidence that the supported spouse resides with another person in a romantic relationship for periods of less than ninety days and the two periodically separate in order to circumvent the ninety-day requirement by weighing the following factors, and any other factors the court considers appropriate:

(1)    the sharing of income or expenses between the supported spouse and a third party;

(2)    joint use of ownership and property by the supported spouse and a third party;