South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Approved By:

Brenda Hart

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 8-21-310, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COURT FEES AND COSTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE FILING OF COURT DOCUMENTS BY ELECTRONIC MEANS FROM AN INTEGRATED ELECTRONIC FILING (E-FILING) SYSTEM AND TO PROVIDE THAT FEES GENERATED FROM E-FILING ARE TO BE USED IN SUPPORT OF COURT TECHNOLOGY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 8-21-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 256 of 2010, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered item at the end to read:

"( )    for filing court documents by electronic means from an integrated electronic filing (e-filing) system owned and operated by the South Carolina Judicial Department in an amount set by the Chief Justice of the South Carolina Supreme Court and all fees must be remitted to the South Carolina Judicial Department to be dedicated to the support of court technology."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 30, 2012 at 5:34 PM