South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

PAUL G. CAMPBELL, JR. for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 61-6-1560, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DISCOUNTS ON ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS OR NONALCOHOLIC ITEMS, SO AS TO ALLOW A RETAIL DEALER TO OFFER DISCOUNTS AT THE REGISTER THROUGH THE USE OF PREMIUMS, COUPONS, OR STAMPS, SO LONG AS THE COST RELATED TO THE DISCOUNT IS THE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE RETAIL DEALER.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 61-6-1560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1560.    (A)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a retail dealer, wholesaler, or producer may offer discounts on alcoholic liquors or nonalcoholic items through the use of premiums, coupons, or stamps redeemable by mail.

(B)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a retail dealer may offer discounts on alcoholic liquors or nonalcoholic items at the register through the use of premiums, coupons, or stamps, so long as the cost related to the discount is the sole responsibility of the retail dealer."

SECTION    2.    Section 61-6-1500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1500.(A)        A retail dealer may not: