South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

W. GREG RYBERG for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 23-9-70 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATION TO ORDER AND APPEALS FROM A STATE FIRE MARSHAL, TO INCREASE THE AMOUNT OF TIME THAT AN OCCUPANT OR OWNER MAY APPEAL THE DECISION OF A DEPUTY OR RESIDENT FIRE MARSHAL FROM TWENTY-FOUR HOURS TO FOURTEEN DAYS, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE STATE FIRE MARSHAL'S DECISION MUST BE FILED WITHIN TEN DAYS OF RECEIVING THE NOTICE OF APPEAL.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 23-9-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-9-70.    Whenever the State Fire Marshal, deputy or resident fire marshal shall find, pursuant to examination as provided in Section 23-9-50 of this chapter, any building or other structure which, for any cause, is especially liable to fire and which is so situated as to endanger lives or other property, or is deficient in fire or life protection, an order shall issue in writing directing the defect to be removed or remedied, service of such order shall be made as provided in this chapter and such occupant or owner shall forthwith comply with the terms thereof. If such order is issued by any deputy or resident fire marshal, such occupant or owner may, within twenty-four hours fourteen days, appeal to the State Fire Marshal, who shall, within ten days of receiving notice of the appeal, during which time the order appealed from shall be stayed, review the order and file his decision.